Vetivert [Vetiveria zizanoides]

[Vetiveria zizanoides], or vetivert, is an India-native grass. The essential oil of vetivert is distilled from the roots of the plant, and is widely used in perfumes due to its fixative properties.

Vetivert is used in skin care for its antiseptic and circulation-enhancing properties. It is perfect for acne, skin with poor circulation and skin regeneration.

Vetiveria zizanoides has stimulating, mood-enhancing and relaxing properties, helping with issues like fear, depression and nervousness, and is effectively used in aromatherapy.