Jojoba [Simmondsia chinensis]
Jojoba [Simmondsia chinensis] oil is extracted from the beanlike seeds of the jojoba bush, which grows wild in the deserts of Mexico and the South-Western states of the USA.
Native Americans have long used the bean's oily wax as a hair conditioner and skin lubricant. It is now used as an ingredient in shampoos, moisturisers, sunscreens, and conditioners. Due to its significant anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antibacterial properties, pure jojoba oil is used to treat skin problems such as stretch marks, dryness, dehydration and hair and scalp conditions. It is also effective for acne, psoriasis, sunburns, and chapped skin.
The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of our own skin sebum, the lubricating medium of the skin. This gives jojoba a natural affinity to the skin. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic, it is easily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky, and it does not clog the pores. It has exceptional skin-softening and excellent moisturising properties, as well as the ability to minimise fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba oil helps to prevent water loss and enhances flexibility, promoting skin suppleness and assisting with the rejuvenation, while leaving a rich, velvety, non-oily feel on the skin.
MuLondon Certifications and Corporate Social Responsibility. Please click on the logos to find out more.