Lavender [Lavandula angustifolia]

Lavender [Lavandula angustifolia] has been used either dried or as an essential oil for centuries for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. Lavender essential oil is produced by steam distillation of flower heads and foliage, but the chemical composition differs greatly, with the sweeter and most aromatic oil being derived from the flowers.

The benefits of the oil have traditionally believed to be antibacterial, antifungal, carminative, sedative, anti-depressive and soothing in fire burns and insect bites. Lavender essential oil has anti-inflammatory qualities, which make it an effective treatment that can reduce and considerably improve levels of irritation, pain and physical symptoms associated with even very difficult to resolve skin conditions.

Lavender essential oil inhibits the bacteria that cause infection, helps to regulate some of the over-excretion of sebum, and can reduce the signs of scarring after acne.