We ship worldwide!

Jojoba Oil

Be the first to review this product


Quick Overview

Certified organic Jojoba Oil is one of my favourite skincare ingredients. It is easily absorbed into the skin and promotes its healing. Jojoba oil is very stable and will keep for quite a while, thanks to the fact that it is actually not an oil, but a natural, vegetable liquid wax.

Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) bush

More Views


Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is extracted from small pods of the Jojoba bush. The Latin name of the plant - Simmondsia Chinensis - is a bit misleading. The genus is named after Thomas William Simmonds, 18th century English botanist. The species name, Chinensis, would suggest that the plant originates in China - the botanist Johann Link, originally named the species Buxus chinensis, after misreading a collection label "Calif" as "China".

Jojoba shrubs grow naturally in the wild in the USA and Mexico and can live up to 100 years. Jojoba oil has been recognised for its "excellent, light, non-occlusive emolliency". It is used to prevent moisture loss in high quality products. (Natural Jojoba Oil versus Dryness and Free Radicals)

Pure Jojoba oil is great as a make-up remover, too! Jojoba is non-comedogenic - it will not clog your pores. It also has a natural SPF of 4.

Jojoba oil used in all MuLondon products is certified organic and pressed - no chemical extraction is allowed.



Additional Information

Ingredients Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Oil)*
*Denotes Certified Organic Ingredients.
Certifications The Vegan Society, The Leaping Bunny, The Vegetarian Society, PETA, Viva!, Choose Cruelty Free Australia, Green America, EWG's Campaign For Safe Cosmetics, The Naturewatch Foundation. Vegan and Vegetarian. No animal ingredients or animal testing - ever!

Product Tags

Other people marked this product with these tags:

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Contact MuLondon